Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL)

DHFL Fixed Deposit interest rate up to 9.40% p.a.

 

 Company Profile

DHFL is one of the premier institute in mid- small segment Home Loan sector.

DHFL (Dewan Housing Finance Corporation Ltd) is a housing finance company that has taken the road less travelled. The journey began on April 11, 1984. On this day, Mr. Rajesh Kumar Wadhawan set out on his mission to correct what had troubled him for years, the sad truth that most Indians couldn’t get a housing loan on fair terms.

Today, DHFL with its Corporate Office at Mumbai and 6 Zonal offices, strives continually to reach out to its customers through its extensive network of 105 Branches, 67 Service Centers, 26 Camps and 7 Regional Processing Offices spread across the length and breadth of the country. DHFL also has tie ups with leading public and private sector banks namely Punjab & Sind Bank, United Bank of India and Central Bank of India and YES bank to provide home loans to customers through joint ventures. DHFL has also set up its representative offices in London and Dubai to serve the ever increasing NRI population in these regions. It has also tied up with UAE Exchange to offer its home loan products through the various UAE Exchange centers in the GEC countries.

It is our privilege to introduce to you ‘DHFL Fixed Deposit Products’ which score high on returns, safety and liquidity. A testimony to our quality portfolio is our rating – AAA (FD) by CARE and BWR FAAA by Brickworks – indicating highest degree of safety regarding timely servicing of financial obligations. DHFL’s FD products bring with them the stability of DHFL’s over 30 years of successful business operations.

In addition to this, another attribute of DHFL Fixed Deposits is its varied and customized deposit options for different customer types. DHFL’s FD Product ‘Aashray Deposit Plus’ has specialized variants for Individuals, Companies, Societies, Clubs and Trusts with tenures ranging from 12 to 120 months. DHFL also offers a specialized Fixed Deposit product for Women investors, namely ‘Swayamsidha’.

As an added benefit, DHFL Fixed Deposit Products for individual investors come with free accidental death insurance of `1 lakh (One Lakh). (For the first depositor in case the Fixed Deposit is held jointly.)

Individual customers who are Senior Citizens, Widows, Armed Forces personnel, DHFL Home Loan/SME Loan/Mortgage borrowers are accorded privilege customer status  on “DHFL Aashray Deposit Plus” and “Swayamsidha” products and thus get an  additional 0.25% interest rate.

Credit Rating

CARE: AAA[FD]

BWR: FAAA

Who can apply / invest?

Resident Individual / HUF / Private Limited Companies / NRI / Co-op Societies / Co-op Bank / Association Persons / Trusts.

General Terms & Conditions

1] Cumulative Scheme – Interest Compounded half yearly and in deposit of 40 months interest compounded annually.

2] Non-Cumulative – Interest Payable Monthly / Quarterly / Half Yearly / Yearly.

3] Additional 0.25% p.a. rate for Privilege Customers.

4] Additional 0.25% p.a. rate for Deposit of Rs. 50 Lacs and above.

5] Minimum deposit for monthly interest plan is Rs. 20,000/- and in multiples of Rs. 1,000/-.

6] Minimum deposit for others Rs. 10,000/- and in multiples of Rs. 1,000/-.

7] Privilege Customers: Sr. Citizen, Widows, Armed Forces Personnel, DHFL Shareholders, Existing DHFL Home Loan Borrowers.

8] Rs. 1,00,000/- Free Accidental death insurance for all depositors.

9] Nomination facility available.

10] Interest Payment will take place through ECS.

11] Repayment will take place through Cheque/ RTGS/ NEFT.

12] Fixed Deposit Receipt(FDR) will be dispatched directly to the depositor by registered post /courier service at the address provided in the application form within 08(eight) weeks or such extended period as may be decided by Company, from the date of DD/cheque realisation.

Important Information (Instructions)

Attach Following Document Along With The Application Form:-

1] Self attested copy of PAN Card and address proof (all the applicants in case of joint applications).

2] Stick Passport size photograph of sole applicant on application form.

3] Signature of all applicants on the application form.

4] At par A/c Payee Cheque / DD (payable at Pune) should be drawn in favour of “DEWAN HOUSING FINANCE CORPORATION LTD”.

5] One cancelled cheque (for ECS).

6] Send your application form on our address.

7] The Acknowledgement copy will be sent by Email / Post.

8] Keep photocopy of application form for your record.

9] Free Home Service is available.*

For Renewal of Deposit

Send us below mentioned documents along with the Original FDR

1] Stick Rs.1 Revenue stamp on the back side of fixed deposit receipt and across Signed by all depositors.

2] Signature of all applicants on the application form.

3] Self attested copy of PAN Card and address proof (all the applicants in case of joint application)

4] One cancelled cheque (for ECS).

5] Stick Passport size photograph of sole applicant on application form.

Interest Rates (%)

DHFL Fixed Deposit Cumulative & Non Cumulative Interest Rates

Period
Monthly %
Quarterly %
Half Yearly %
Yearly %
Cumulative %
Minimum Deposit Rs.
12 Months8.10%8.20%8.30%8.50%8.50%2,000
13 Months8.35%8.40%8.55%8.75%8.75%50,000
14 Months8.35%8.40%8.55%8.75%8.75%10,000
18 Months8.45%8.50%8.65%8.85%8.85%10,000
24 Months8.35%8.40%8.55%8.75%8.75%2,000
36 Months8.35%8.40%8.55%8.75%8.75%2,000
40 Months8.50%8.55%8.70%8.90%8.90%2,000
48-120 Months8.35%8.40%8.55%8.75%8.75%2,000
Note :
1] Additional 0.25% p.a. rate for Privilege Customer,
2] Additional 0.25% p.a. rate for deposit of Rs. 50 Lac & Above.

DHFL Profit & Dividend ( in lakhs)

Year
Profit Before Tax
Profit After Tax
Dividend
201594,30462,1296.00
201473511529008.00
201361068451855.00
201239836306363.50

Please Take Print of The Application Form on A4 Paper Size.

DHFL Fixed Deposit Application Form

Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL) Fixed Deposit intermediary (IFA) pune, Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL) Fixed Deposit Advisors pune, Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL) Fixed Deposit Distributors pune, Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL) Fixed Deposit Brokers pune, Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL) Fixed Deposit Consultants pune, Dewan Housing Finance Ltd. (DHFL) Fixed Deposit Agents pune

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*